Sponsored Links

Kitchee and South China Reach CODEX HKFA Cup Final, Albion Win YauYee League

HONG KONG—This week saw the semi-finals of the CODEX HKFA Cup, starting with Saturday’s (Apr 29) game at Mongkok Stadium between Kitchee and Kwoon Chung Southern, Kitchee opened the scoring in the 10th minute, after Matthew Lam’s ball found Jared Lum on the edge of the box, where Lum controlled the ball before firing into the net. Kwoon Chung Southern equalised in the 73rd minute when Wellingsson De Souza headed in Sham Kwok-fai’s cross, but Kitchee immediately struck back in the 75th minute, for what turned out to be the winner, when Tong Kin-man headed in a cross from Matthew Lam. 

In Sunday’s (Apr 30) game at Mongkok Stadium, Eastern Long Lions faced South China, with South China prevailing 1-nil, courtesy of a 5th minute goal when Yusuke Kato headed in Lo Kong-wai’s cross..

In the first division, Wong Tai Sin were 2-nil winners against Shatin, Sun Hei won 5-3 against Easyknit Property, Eastern District were 3-1 victors over Kwun Tong, Yau Tsim Mong were     3-nil winners against Double Flower, Kwai Tsing won 4-1 against Tung Sing, Citizen were 1-nil victors against Metro Gallery, and Wanchai were 5-1 victors over Resource Capital FC.

Sun Hei lead the first division table with 66 points from 24 games with Wong Tai Sin second with 65 points from the same games.

In the second division, Central Western were 1-nil victors over Kwok Keung Linkes ONC, Sparta Rotterdam Mutual were 2-nil winners against HKU CXSC Sun Source, Sham Shui Po won 2-1 against Kwong Wah, Sai Kung were 2-nil victors over Tuen Mun FC, Hoi King were 2-1 winners against Kowloon City, and Lucky Mile won 2-1 against Tuen Mun.

Sparta Rotterdam Mutual lead the second division with 44 points from 20 matches, with Hoi King second with 43 points from the same games, Central Western third with 43 points from 21 matches, and Lucky Mile fourth on 41 points from 21 games.

In the third division midweek saw Tsuen Wan 3-1 victors over Golik North District, and KCDRSC 3-2 winners against Ornament, whilst the weekend saw Islands 9-nil victors over King Mountain, V Sports drew 2-all with Telecom, Wing Go Fu Moon won 4-nil against New Fair Kui Tan, GFC Friends drew 1-all with Ornament, Leaper St Josephs were 2-nil victors over KCDRSC, Tsuen Wan were beaten 3-nil by Happy Valley, and Fukien drew 1-all with Golik North District.

Happy Valley lead the third division table with 58 points from 23 matches, with Wing Go Fu Moon second with 56 points from 22 games.    

Yau Yee League

 Albion were crowned Yau Yee League first division champions with a 7-nil victory over Colloids FC at King’s Park, with goals from Albin Brion, Sakai Masayuki, Richard Maton (2), Tom Mcgillycuddy, and Antoine Sahaghian (2), rendering fierce rivals Wanderers 8-nil win over Baker Tilly Spartans in vain, GAS were 5-nil winners against KCC Knights, French Kiss won 4-3 against Squadron, and KCC Knights were 3-1 victors over Club Colts .

Albion won the first division with 52 points from 20 matches, with Wanderers runners-up with 51 points, and Colts third with 43 points from the season’s games.

In the second division, ANP drew 1-all with WYFC06, Carnegies Boca Seniors were 3-nil winners against White Youth, Azzurri won 3-2 against IES, Dynamo drew 3-all with GGFC, Hearts FC were 2-1 winners against CSOB, and HKU70’s won 1-nil against Grasshoppers.

Azzurri won the second division title with 56 points from 22 matches, with Carnegies Boca Seniors runners-up with 54 points.

In the third division Darts were 2-nil victors over Yan Po, HKSS were 10-3 winners against Outward Bound, Antonhill won 3-2 against Scorpions, HOB were 2-1 victors over Goal Visio, and Power 22 were 3-nil winners against Power 22.

Maccabi HK win the third division championship on goal difference with 56 points from 22 matches, with Antonhill second also with 56 points from the season’s matches.

In the fourth division, Green Cypress FC were beaten 3-1 by Gurkha International, CAPS were 2-1 winners against Skyline, Standard Chartered won 3-nil against Bapcoll, Rising Sun were     4-nil victors over Hung Art, and BOC drew 2-all with WYFC84

Corinthians take the fourth division championship with 47 points from 20 matches, with Green Cypress second with 41 points from the season’s matches.

Allan Jackson has been involved in soccer for more than 40 years as a player, referee, administrator and freelance writer.

Sponsored Links

Sponsored Links

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.